Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Relhania decussata L'Hér.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Relhania patersoniae L.Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2007/05/22
Assessor(s)
R.C. Turner & D. Raimondo
Justification
A habitat specialist, known from less than 10 sites, this species has no recorded threats.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Kammanassie, Baviaanskloof, Kouga, Anthoniesberg and Swartberg Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Stony, fairly high mountain slopes.
Threats
No threats.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Relhania decussata L'Hér.Rare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Relhania decussata L'Hér.Not Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Relhania decussata L'Hér.Uncertain Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Turner, R.C. & Raimondo, D. 2007. Relhania decussata L'Hér. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/21

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Relhania decussata on iNaturalist