Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Relhania fruticosa (L.) K.Bremer
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Anthemis fruticosa L., Relhania ericoides (P.J.Bergius) Cass.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2013/01/09
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme & L. von Staden
Justification
EOO 10 065 km², between 15 and 25 locations remain after more than 85% loss of this species' lowland renosterveld habitat to urban and agricultural expansion. It continues to decline due to ongoing habitat loss and degradation.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Piketberg to Gordon's Bay and Wolseley.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Seasonally damp clay soils in lowland renosterveld.
Threats
Less than 15% of this species' lowland renosterveld habitat remains after loss predominantly to crop cultivation, but also urban expansion. Small remaining fragments continue to decline and degrade due to alien plant invasion, a lack of fire, overgrazing and ongoing loss to agricultural and urban expansion.
Population

A formerly widespread and abundant species, Relhania fruticosa is still common in lowland renosterveld fragments, where it can often be one of the dominant species.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Relhania fruticosa (L.) K.BremerLeast Concern 2012.1
Relhania fruticosa (L.) K.BremerLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Bremer, K. 1976. The genus Relhania (Compositae). Opera Botanica 40:1-85.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Helme, N.A. & von Staden, L. 2013. Relhania fruticosa (L.) K.Bremer. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/21

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© I. Ebrahim


Search for images of Relhania fruticosa on iNaturalist