Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Relhania pungens L'Hér. subsp. angustifolia (DC.) K.Bremer
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Eclopes parallelinervis Less., Eclopes parallelinervis Less. var. angustifolia DC.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2017/10/06
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal
Range
KwaZulu-Natal Drakensberg and south coast to East London and King William's Town.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Drakensberg Foothill Moist Grassland, Pondoland-Ugu Sandstone Coastal Sourveld, Moist Coast Hinterland Grassland, Dry Coast Hinterland Grassland, KwaZulu-Natal Coastal Belt Grassland, KwaZulu-Natal Coastal Belt Thornveld, Amathole Montane Grassland, East Griqualand Grassland, KwaZulu-Natal Sandstone Sourveld, Tarkastad Montane Shrubland, Midlands Mistbelt Grassland, KwaZulu-Natal Hinterland Thornveld, Mthatha Moist Grassland, Southern Drakensberg Highland Grassland, Amathole Mistbelt Grassland, Karoo Escarpment Grassland
Description
Shallow soils on stony grassy slopes and ridges.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Relhania pungens L'Hér. subsp. angustifolia (DC.) K.BremerLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Bremer, K. 1976. The genus Relhania (Compositae). Opera Botanica 40:1-85.


Hilliard, O.M. 1977. Compositae in Natal. University of Natal Press, Pietermaritzburg.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2017. Relhania pungens L'Hér. subsp. angustifolia (DC.) K.Bremer. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/21

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Relhania pungens subsp. angustifolia on iNaturalist