Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Relhania tricephala (DC.) K.Bremer
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Nestlera angusta Compton, Nestlera tricephala (DC.) Harv., Polychaetia tricephala DC.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2008/07/05
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo, N.A. Helme & R.C. Turner
Justification
EOO <3600 km², known from approximately 10 locations but suspected to occur at 15-20 locations. Although it is abundant at one location, Pypsteelfontein (Waboomsberg), at the other locations it has been impacted by agriculture and road construction. Agricultural expansion is causing a continuing decline.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Ceres to Witteberg Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Sandy or clay soil on flats below mountains.
Threats
Threatened by ongoing habitat loss to crop cultivation and road construction.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Conservation
Not currently conserved in any formally protected area.
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Relhania tricephala (DC.) K.BremerNT B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Relhania tricephala (DC.) K.BremerNot Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Relhania tricephala (DC.) K.BremerUncertain Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D., Helme, N.A. & Turner, R.C. 2008. Relhania tricephala (DC.) K.Bremer. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/21

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Relhania tricephala on iNaturalist