Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Phymaspermum leptophyllum (DC.) Benth. & Hook. ex B.D.Jacks.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Adenachaena leptophylla DC., Phymaspermum junceum in the sense of Less. (1832), not Osteospermum junceum Berg. (misapplied name, see Magee et al. 2013)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2016/01/26
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A range-restricted Little Karoo endemic (EOO 4798 km²), that is still fairly common, occurring at 10-15 locations. It is declining due to ongoing habitat loss and degradation.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Barrydale to Oudtshoorn.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Little Karoo Quartz Vygieveld, Montagu Shale Renosterveld, Eastern Little Karoo, Uniondale Shale Renosterveld, Oudshoorn Karroid Thicket, Western Little Karoo, South Rooiberg Sandstone Fynbos, North Rooiberg Sandstone Fynbos, North Outeniqua Sandstone Fynbos, Matjiesfontein Quartzite Fynbos, Western Gwarrieveld
Description
Quartz outcrops and gentle loamy lower slopes in succulent karoo and renosterveld.
Threats
Threatened by ongoing habitat loss to orchard and vineyard expansion around Barrydale. Elsewhere it is predominantly threatened by overgrazing - this species is palatable and heavily browsed.
Population

This species has several localized subpopulations, and can be locally abundant in suitable habitat (Vlok and Schutte-Vlok 2010).


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Phymaspermum leptophyllum (DC.) Benth. & Hook. ex B.D.Jacks.NT B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)2017.1
Phymaspermum junceum Less.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Phymaspermum leptophyllum (DC.) Benth. & Hook. ex B.D.Jacks.Threatened Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Ruiters, A.K., Tilney, P.M., Van Wyk, B.E. and Magee, A.R. 2016. Taxonomy of the Genus Phymaspermum (Asteraceae, Anthemideae). Systematic Botany 41(2):430-456.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2016. Phymaspermum leptophyllum (DC.) Benth. & Hook. ex B.D.Jacks. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/07/03

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Phymaspermum leptophyllum on iNaturalist