Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Phymaspermum pinnatifidum (Oliv.) Källersjö
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Athanasia pinnatifida (Oliv.) Hilliard, Pentzia pinnatifida Oliv.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii)
Assessment Date
2018/04/17
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A range-restricted endemic to Natal Group Sandstone Formations (EOO 1498 km²). An estimated seven to ten remaining locations continue to decline due to ongoing habitat loss and degradation.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal
Range
Pietermaritzburg district in the KwaZulu-Natal Midlands.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
KwaZulu-Natal Sandstone Sourveld, Moist Coast Hinterland Grassland
Description
Sandstone grasslands, 450-920 m.
Threats
This species is threatened by severe, ongoing habitat loss to urban expansion between Pietermaritzburg and Pinetown. In this area, the species is known to survive on a few small grassland fragments, most of which are infested with alien invasive plants. In the Valley of Thousand Hills it is threatened by overgrazing, too frequent fires and spreading rural settlements. In the Camperdown district it has lost habitat to sugarcane cultivation, and continues to decline due to competition from alien invasive plants and grazing.
Population

Recent field observations have recorded this species from at least seven locations. it is known from a large number of historical records, and at three of these, some intact habitat still remains. Most known remaining subpopulations occur on isolated grassland fragments, however, no population counts have been done, and therefore it is not known whether subpopulations are small.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Phymaspermum pinnatifidum (Oliv.) KällersjöLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Hilliard, O.M. 1977. Compositae in Natal. University of Natal Press, Pietermaritzburg.


Källersjo, M. 1985. Fruit structure and generic delimitation of Athanasia (Asteraceae-Anthemideae) and related South African genera. Nordic Journal of Botany 5:527-542.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Ruiters, A.K., Tilney, P.M., Van Wyk, B.E. and Magee, A.R. 2016. Taxonomy of the Genus Phymaspermum (Asteraceae, Anthemideae). Systematic Botany 41(2):430-456.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2018. Phymaspermum pinnatifidum (Oliv.) Källersjö. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/10/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Phymaspermum pinnatifidum on iNaturalist