Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Phymaspermum athanasioides

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Phymaspermum athanasioides (S.Moore) Källersjö
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Brachymeris athanasioides (S.Moore) Hutch., Brachymeris bolusii Hutch., Brachymeris montana Hutch., Pentzia athanasioides S.Moore, Phymaspermum bolusii (Hutch.) Källersjö, Phymaspermum montanum (Hutch.) Källersjö
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2017/01/26
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Free State, Gauteng, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West
Range
Widespread across the northern provinces of South Africa, extending to Swaziland and Zimbabwe.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Grassland, Savanna
Description
Quartzite and sandstone in mixed bushveld and grassland, 1000-1750.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Citation
von Staden, L. 2017. Phymaspermum athanasioides (S.Moore) Källersjö. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/12/11

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Phymaspermum athanasioides on iSpot