Toothed Swamp Daisy

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Osmitopsis dentata (Thunb.) K.Bremer
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Osmites dentata Thunb.
Common Names
Kaapsebelskruie (a), Toothed Swamp Daisy (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2006/01/26
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme & D. Raimondo
Justification
A range-restricted species (EOO<300 km²). Not threatened due to the inaccessibility of its habitat.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Cape Peninsula.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Sandstone cliffs, usually on damp, mossy, southeast-facing ledges.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Osmitopsis dentata (Thunb.) K.BremerRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Helme, N.A. and Trinder-Smith, T.H. 2006. The endemic flora of the Cape Peninsula, South Africa. South African Journal of Botany 72(2):205-210.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Helme, N.A. & Raimondo, D. 2006. Osmitopsis dentata (Thunb.) K.Bremer. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Merry

© C. Merry


Search for images of Osmitopsis dentata on iSpot