Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Phaseolus vulgaris L. var. vulgaris
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Common Names
French Bean (e), Kidney Bean (e), Snyboontjie (a), Vanzylsesuikerboontjie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Cultivated species/garden escape. Not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Phaseolus vulgaris L. var. vulgaris. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/09/30

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Phaseolus vulgaris var. vulgaris on iNaturalist