Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Agathosma lancifolia Eckl. & Zeyh.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RUTACEAE
Synonyms
Agathosma pusilla Dummer, Hartogia lancifolia Kuntze
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Insufficient Information
Assessment Date
2006/08/16
Assessor(s)
T. Trinder-Smith & D. Raimondo
Justification
Last collected in 1952. The site description of 'Mountains near Tulbagh Kloof' can not be accurately located on maps although we suspect Tulbagh Kloof refers to Nuwekloof. Threats to this species are unknown.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Tulbagh Kloof.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Low rocky slopes.
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Agathosma lancifolia Eckl. & Zeyh.Data Deficient Raimondo et al. (2009)
Agathosma lancifolia Eckl. & Zeyh.VU D2Victor (2002)
Agathosma lancifolia Eckl. & Zeyh.Insufficiently Known Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Agathosma lancifolia Eckl. & Zeyh.Uncertain Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Bolus Herbarium. The genus Agathosma, specimen data from the Bolus Herbarium Collections database. University of Cape Town, Cape Town. Downloaded on 2007.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
Trinder-Smith, T. & Raimondo, D. 2006. Agathosma lancifolia Eckl. & Zeyh. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/01/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Agathosma lancifolia on iNaturalist