Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Agathosma latipetala Sond.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RUTACEAE
Synonyms
Agathosma florifera Dummer, Hartogia latipetala Kuntze
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2006/10/31
Assessor(s)
T. Trinder-Smith & D. Raimondo
Justification
The large number of herbarium records collected before 1940 indicate that this species was once common in the Swartland. Most of its habitat has however been transformed for the cultivation of wheat, and only four known locations remain (EOO<1000 km²) and continues to decline due to ongoing agricultural expansion, urban expansion and habitat degradation due to a lack of fire on small habitat remnants.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Swartland.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Swartland Shale Renosterveld, Swartland Granite Renosterveld, Atlantis Sand Fynbos
Description
Gravely sand or granite, lower slopes.
Threats
Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Habitat degradation, Habitat loss, Harvesting [gathering], Pollution (affecting habitat and/or species)
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Agathosma latipetala Sond.EN B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Bolus Herbarium. The genus Agathosma, specimen data from the Bolus Herbarium Collections database. University of Cape Town, Cape Town. Downloaded on 2007.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Trinder-Smith, T. & Raimondo, D. 2006. Agathosma latipetala Sond. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/01/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Paterson-Jones


Search for images of Agathosma latipetala on iNaturalist