Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Agathosma linifolia (Roem. & Schult.) Licht. ex Bartl. & H.L.Wendl.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RUTACEAE
Synonyms
Hartogia linifolia Kuntze
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2006/08/16
Assessor(s)
T. Trinder-Smith & J.E. Victor
Justification
A range-restricted (EOO<500 km²) habitat specialist with no known threats.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Swellendam to Tradouw Pass.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
South-facing slopes near stream sides.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Agathosma linifolia (Roem. & Schult.) Licht. ex Bartl. & H.L.Wendl.Rare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Agathosma linifolia (Roem. & Schult.) Licht. ex Bartl. & H.L.Wendl.Lower Risk - Least Concern Victor (2002)
Agathosma linifolia (Roem. & Schult.) Licht. ex Bartl. & H.L.Wendl.Insufficiently Known Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Agathosma linifolia (Roem. & Schult.) Licht. ex Bartl. & H.L.Wendl.Uncertain Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Bolus Herbarium. The genus Agathosma, specimen data from the Bolus Herbarium Collections database. University of Cape Town, Cape Town. Downloaded on 2007.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Pillans, N.S. 1950. A revision of Agathosma. Journal of South African Botany 16(2):55-177.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
Trinder-Smith, T. & Victor, J.E. 2006. Agathosma linifolia (Roem. & Schult.) Licht. ex Bartl. & H.L.Wendl. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/01/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Agathosma linifolia on iNaturalist