Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Agathosma peglerae Dummer
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RUTACEAE
Synonyms
Agathosma mixta Dummer
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2020/01/21
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Agathosma peglerae is a widespread and common species. It is declining in parts of its range due to ongoing habitat loss, but it is not yet in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Range
This species is widespread along the Eastern Cape coast, where it occurs from Humansdorp to Kei Mouth. It also extends inland to Grahamstown and the Suurberg Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Kouga Grassy Sandstone Fynbos, Kouga Sandstone Fynbos, Tsitsikamma Sandstone Fynbos, Suurberg Quartzite Fynbos, Transkei Coastal Belt, St Francis Dune Thicket, Hamburg Dune Thicket, Kasouga Dune Thicket, Grahamstown Grassland Thicket, Geluk Grassland Thicket, Crossroads Grassland Thicket
Description
It prefers fynbos-grassland ecotones on lower slopes.
Threats
About 26% of this species' habitat is irreversibly modified, particularly along the coast, where it continues to be threatened by urban expansion around Port Elizabeth and Grahamstown, as well as coastal development between Humansdorp and Kei Mouth. Around Bathurst it has lost habitat to agricultural expansion in the past.
Population

There is slow, ongoing habitat loss across most of this species' range. It is however still common, estimated to remain at more than 20 locations.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Agathosma peglerae DummerLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Pillans, N.S. 1950. A revision of Agathosma. Journal of South African Botany 16(2):55-177.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2020. Agathosma peglerae Dummer. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/01/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Agathosma peglerae on iNaturalist