Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Agathosma pilifera Schltdl.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RUTACEAE
Synonyms
Diosma pilifera Steud., Hartogia pilifera Kuntze
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2019/11/05
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Agathosma pilifera is a range-restricted species with an Extent of Occurrence of 1668 km². It possibly declined due to habitat loss to timber plantations in the past, but the majority of the population is not threatened, and therefore it is not suspected to be in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Range
Endemic to the Baviaanskloof in the Eastern Cape, where it is known from the vicinity of Scholtzberg in the Baviaanskloof Mountains south of Steytlerville, eastwards to the Winterhoek Mountains and Elandsberg Mountains west of Uitenhage.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Albany Thicket, Fynbos
Description
Rocky upper sandstone slopes.
Threats
It has lost a small proportion of its habitat to timber plantations in the past, and around plantations, spreading, unmanaged alien invasive plants are outcompeting native species in places. The majority of this species' range however falls within a protected wilderness area, where it has no severe threats.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Agathosma pilifera Schltdl.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2019. Agathosma pilifera Schltdl. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/01/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Agathosma pilifera on iNaturalist