Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Agathosma propinqua Sond.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RUTACEAE
Synonyms
Hartogia propinqua Kuntze
National Status
Status and Criteria
Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct)
Assessment Date
2006/08/16
Assessor(s)
T. Trinder-Smith & D. Raimondo
Justification
Last seen in 1940 in an area now extensively transformed by urban expansion, agriculture and alien plant invasion. It is quite likely extinct, however, small remaining habitat fragments have not yet been thoroughly searched.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Bottelary Hills to Stellenbosch and Paarl.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Swartland Granite Renosterveld, Boland Granite Fynbos
Description
Lowland sandy flats.
Threats
Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Habitat loss
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Agathosma propinqua Sond.Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct) Raimondo et al. (2009)
Agathosma propinqua Sond.VU B1B2cVictor (2002)
Bibliography

Bolus Herbarium. The genus Agathosma, specimen data from the Bolus Herbarium Collections database. University of Cape Town, Cape Town. Downloaded on 2007.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
Trinder-Smith, T. & Raimondo, D. 2006. Agathosma propinqua Sond. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/01/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Agathosma propinqua on iNaturalist