Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Agathosma puberula (Steud.) Fourc.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RUTACEAE
Synonyms
Agathosma barosmoides Sond., Agathosma gnidioides Schltdl., Barosma gnidioides Eckl. & Zeyh., Barosma mucronata Meisn., Barosma puberula Buchinger ex Meisn., Diosma dubia Steud., Diosma puberula Steud., Hartogia barosmoides Kuntze, Hartogia puberula Kuntze
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
Widespread and not declining.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Range
Humansdorp to Grahamstown.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Albany Thicket, Fynbos
Description
Middle sandstone slopes.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Agathosma puberula (Steud.) Fourc.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Agathosma puberula (Steud.) Fourc. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/01/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Agathosma puberula on iNaturalist