Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Agathosma pubigera

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Agathosma pubigera Sond.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RUTACEAE
Synonyms
Hartogia pubigera Kuntze
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2016/10/03
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A rare, range-restricted habitat specialist (EOO 445 km²), but not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Northern Cederberg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Cederberg Sandstone Fynbos
Description
Well-drained, deep sandy soils in arid fynbos and fynbos-succulent karoo ecotones.
Threats
A small proportion (<5%) of this species' habitat has been ploughed for rooibos tea cultivation, and sporadic losses are ongoing. The majority of remaining subpopulations are however protected within the Cederberg Wilderness Area, and are not threatened.
Population

Plants occur in small subpopulations in suitable habitat. There are few threats to this species, and the population is not suspected to be declining.


Population trend
Stable
Citation
von Staden, L. 2016. Agathosma pubigera Sond. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/12/11

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Agathosma pubigera on iSpot