Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Agathosma pungens (E.Mey. ex Sond.) Pillans
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RUTACEAE
Synonyms
Barosma pungens E.Mey. ex Sond.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
Widespread and not declining.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Swartberg and Kammanassie Mountains and Uniondale.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Upper mountain slopes.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Agathosma pungens (E.Mey. ex Sond.) PillansLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Agathosma pungens (E.Mey. ex Sond.) Pillans. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/01/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Agathosma pungens on iNaturalist