Kanferboegoe

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Agathosma recurvifolia Sond.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RUTACEAE
Synonyms
Agathosma acutifolia Sond., Agathosma pubicalyx Dummer, Hartogia acutifolia Kuntze, Hartogia recurvifolia Kuntze
Common Names
Boegoe (a), Kanferboegoe (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
Widespread and not declining.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Rooiberg and Swartberg Mountains to Uitenhage.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos, Succulent Karoo
Description
Dry mid- to upper slopes and valley bushveld ecotones.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Agathosma recurvifolia Sond.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Agathosma recurvifolia Sond. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/01/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© D. Turner

© S. Falanga

© S. Falanga

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Agathosma recurvifolia on iNaturalist