Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Agathosma robusta Eckl. & Zeyh.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RUTACEAE
Synonyms
Hartogia robusta Kuntze
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2005/09/05
Assessor(s)
T. Trinder-Smith & J.E. Victor
Justification
AOO <10 km², four known locations are potentially threatened by urban expansion around Stilbaai and by alien plant invasion throughout the range.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Cape Infanta to Stilbaai.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Hartenbos Strandveld
Description
Limestone fynbos on dry, sandy soil overlying limestone.
Threats
Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Habitat loss
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Agathosma robusta Eckl. & Zeyh.VU D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Agathosma robusta Eckl. & Zeyh.EN B1B2cVictor (2002)
Bibliography

Bolus Herbarium. The genus Agathosma, specimen data from the Bolus Herbarium Collections database. University of Cape Town, Cape Town. Downloaded on 2007.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
Trinder-Smith, T. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Agathosma robusta Eckl. & Zeyh. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/01/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Agathosma robusta on iNaturalist