Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Agathosma rudolphii I.Williams
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RUTACEAE
Synonyms
Acmadenia marlothii Dummer
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2009/07/29
Assessor(s)
F. Cholo & D.A. Kamundi
Justification
A montane species that is not declining.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Du Toit's Kloof and Drakenstein Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Upper sandstone slopes.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Agathosma rudolphii I.WilliamsLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Cholo, F. & Kamundi, D.A. 2009. Agathosma rudolphii I.Williams. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/01/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Agathosma rudolphii on iNaturalist