Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Agathosma sabulosa Sond.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RUTACEAE
Synonyms
Hartogia sabulosa Kuntze
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Taxonomically Problematic
Assessment Date
2006/08/16
Assessor(s)
T. Trinder-Smith & J.E. Victor
Justification
Considered part of the Agathosma involucrata, sabulosa and cepholodes complex, only known from the type collection.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Albertinia to Potberg and Clanwilliam.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Dry sandy soils at altitudes from nearly sea level at Buffelshoek to about 275 m.
Threats
Unknown.
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Agathosma sabulosa Sond.Data Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) Raimondo et al. (2009)
Agathosma sabulosa Sond.Data Deficient Victor (2002)
Agathosma sabulosa Sond.Insufficiently Known Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Agathosma sabulosa Sond.Uncertain Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Williams, I. 1981. Studies in the genera of the Diosmeae (Rutaceae): 9. A revision of the genus Coleonema. Journal of South African Botany 47(1):63-102.


Citation
Trinder-Smith, T. & Victor, J.E. 2006. Agathosma sabulosa Sond. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/01/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Agathosma sabulosa on iNaturalist