Bosluisboegoe

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Agathosma sedifolia Schltdl.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RUTACEAE
Synonyms
Hartogia sedifolia Kuntze
Common Names
Bosluisboegoe (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2006/08/16
Assessor(s)
T. Trinder-Smith, N.A. Helme, D.I.W. Euston-Brown & D. Raimondo
Justification
EOO and AOO <200 km², fewer than 10 severely fragmented subpopulations continue to decline due to habitat loss to crop cultivation, livestock trampling and grazing, drainage of wetlands and alien plant invasion.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Agulhas Plain.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
De Hoop Limestone Fynbos, Agulhas Limestone Fynbos
Description
Vlei areas on the edges of perennial pools, in fine grey sand.
Threats
Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Habitat loss, Habitat degradation
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Agathosma sedifolia Schltdl.EN B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Agathosma sedifolia Schltdl.EN B1B2cVictor (2002)
Agathosma sedifolia Schltdl.Rare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Agathosma sedifolia Schltdl.Endangered Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Bolus Herbarium. The genus Agathosma, specimen data from the Bolus Herbarium Collections database. University of Cape Town, Cape Town. Downloaded on 2007.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
Trinder-Smith, T., Helme, N.A., Euston-Brown, D.I.W. & Raimondo, D. 2006. Agathosma sedifolia Schltdl. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/01/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Agathosma sedifolia on iNaturalist