Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Agathosma asperifolia Eckl. & Zeyh.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RUTACEAE
Synonyms
Hartogia asperifolia Kuntze
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/02/13
Assessor(s)
T. Trinder-Smith & J.E. Victor
Justification
A montane species that is not declining.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Clanwilliam to Elandskloof Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Mid- and lower sandstone slopes.
Threats
No threats.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Agathosma asperifolia Eckl. & Zeyh.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Agathosma asperifolia Eckl. & Zeyh.VU D2Victor (2002)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
Trinder-Smith, T. & Victor, J.E. 2006. Agathosma asperifolia Eckl. & Zeyh. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/01/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Agathosma asperifolia on iNaturalist