Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Agathosma serpyllacea Licht. ex Roem. & Schult.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RUTACEAE
Synonyms
Agathosma ambigua Sond., Agathosma bartlingiana Eckl. & Zeyh. (in part), Agathosma brevistrigillosa Dummer, Agathosma cuspidata (J.C.Wendl.) Bartl. & H.L.Wendl., Agathosma dodii Dummer, Agathosma eckloniana Schltdl., Agathosma filamentosa Schltr., Agathosma gibbosa Dummer, Agathosma glabra Eckl. & Zeyh., Agathosma hortensis Dummer, Agathosma hyponeura Eckl. & Zeyh., Agathosma rubra Willd. & Licht. ex Bartl. & H.L.Wendl., Agathosma thunbergiana Schltdl., Barosma bruniades Hoffmanns., Bucco cuspidata J.C.Wendl., Diosma bruniades Link, Diosma eckloniana (Schltdl.) D.Dietr., Diosma stricta Willd. ex Roem. & Schult., Hartogia ambigua Kuntze, Hartogia cuspidata Kuntze, Hartogia eckloniana Kuntze, Hartogia rubra Kuntze, Hartogia serpyllacea Kuntze
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/08/16
Assessor(s)
T. Trinder-Smith & J.E. Victor
Justification
A very widespread (EOO > 90 000 km²) species. Although some lowland subpopulations have been lost to crop cultivation and urban development, it is still very common and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Piketberg to Humansdorp.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Coastal or inland sand or limestone flats and slopes.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Agathosma serpyllacea Licht. ex Roem. & Schult.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Agathosma serpyllacea Licht. ex Roem. & Schult.Lower Risk - Least Concern Victor (2002)
Agathosma serpyllacea Licht. ex Roem. & Schult.Not Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Diosma eckloniana (Schltdl.) D.Dietr.Uncertain Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
Trinder-Smith, T. & Victor, J.E. 2006. Agathosma serpyllacea Licht. ex Roem. & Schult. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/01/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Merry


Search for images of Agathosma serpyllacea on iNaturalist