Spiny Buchu

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Agathosma spinescens Dummer
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RUTACEAE
Synonyms
Agathosma froemblingii Dummer
Common Names
Boegoe (a), Spiny Buchu (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
A widespread montane species that is not declining.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Bokkeveld Mountains to Clanwilliam and Swartruggens.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Dry middle sandstone slopes.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Agathosma spinescens DummerLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Agathosma spinescens Dummer. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/01/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Agathosma spinescens on iNaturalist