Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Agathosma spinosa Sond.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RUTACEAE
Synonyms
Hartogia spinosa Kuntze
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2020/01/20
Assessor(s)
T. Trinder-Smith, D. Raimondo & L. von Staden
Justification
Agathosma spinosa is a range-restricted species with an extent of occurrence of 226 km². It has no severe threats and is therefore not suspected to be in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
This species is endemic to a small area in the western Kouga Mountains and eastern Langkloof Mountains around Uniondale and Avontuur in the Langkloof.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Tsitsikamma Sandstone Fynbos, Kouga Sandstone Fynbos
Description
It occurs on rocky lower sandstone slopes.
Threats
Some subpopulations on lower slopes near Avontuur and Uniondale are potentially threatened by habitat degradation due to grazing. The species itself is unlikely to be browsed, as it is very spiny.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Agathosma spinosa Sond.Rare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Agathosma spinosa Sond.VU D2Victor (2002)
Agathosma spinosa Sond.Vulnerable Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Agathosma spinosa Sond.Uncertain Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Bolus Herbarium. The genus Agathosma, specimen data from the Bolus Herbarium Collections database. University of Cape Town, Cape Town. Downloaded on 2007.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
Trinder-Smith, T., Raimondo, D. & von Staden, L. 2020. Agathosma spinosa Sond. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/01/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Agathosma spinosa on iNaturalist