Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Agathosma stenopetala (Steud.) Steud.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RUTACEAE
Synonyms
Agathosma filipetala Eckl. & Zeyh., Diosma stenopetala Steud., Hartogia stenopetala Kuntze
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(iii)
Assessment Date
2006/08/16
Assessor(s)
T. Trinder-Smith & J.E. Victor
Justification
EOO <5000 km², less than 10 locations continue to decline due to urban development and alien plant invasion.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Range
Humansdorp to Port Elizabeth.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Algoa Sandstone Fynbos, St Francis Dune Thicket
Description
Tertiary sands.
Threats
Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Habitat degradation, Habitat loss
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Agathosma stenopetala (Steud.) Steud.VU B1ab(iii)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Agathosma stenopetala (Steud.) Steud.VU B1B2cVictor (2002)
Bibliography

Bolus Herbarium. The genus Agathosma, specimen data from the Bolus Herbarium Collections database. University of Cape Town, Cape Town. Downloaded on 2007.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. and Dold, A.P. 2003. Threatened plants of the Albany Centre of Floristic Endemism, South Africa. South African Journal of Science 99:437-446.


Citation
Trinder-Smith, T. & Victor, J.E. 2006. Agathosma stenopetala (Steud.) Steud. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/01/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Agathosma stenopetala on iNaturalist