Stinkboegoe

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Agathosma tabularis Sond.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RUTACEAE
Synonyms
Barosma pulchella (L.) Bartl. & H.L.Wendl. var. tabularis Dummer, Hartogia tabularis Kuntze
Common Names
Stinkboegoe (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
A montane species that is not declining.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Cape Peninsula to Riviersonderend Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Forest, Fynbos
Description
Protected mountain slopes, on forest margins.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Agathosma tabularis Sond.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Agathosma tabularis Sond. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/01/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Agathosma tabularis on iNaturalist