Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Agathosma thymifolia Schltdl.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RUTACEAE
Synonyms
Hartogia thymifolia Kuntze
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2008/06/01
Assessor(s)
T. Trinder-Smith & D. Raimondo
Justification
EOO and AOO <850 km², fewer than 10 known locations continue to decline due to habitat loss to crop cultivation and coastal development, and alien plant invasion.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Vredenburg to Yzerfontein.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Langebaan Dune Strandveld, Saldanha Flats Strandveld, Atlantis Sand Fynbos, Hopefield Sand Fynbos
Description
Deep sand on calcified dunes, in exposed areas, 100 m.
Threats
Agriculture, land degradation and competition from alien invasive acacias.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Conservation
Protected in the West Coast National Park.
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Agathosma thymifolia Schltdl.VU B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Agathosma thymifolia Schltdl.VU B1B2cVictor (2002)
Agathosma thymifolia Schltdl.Rare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Agathosma thymifolia Schltdl.Indeterminate Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Bolus Herbarium. The genus Agathosma, specimen data from the Bolus Herbarium Collections database. University of Cape Town, Cape Town. Downloaded on 2007.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
Trinder-Smith, T. & Raimondo, D. 2008. Agathosma thymifolia Schltdl. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/01/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Paterson-Jones


Search for images of Agathosma thymifolia on iNaturalist