Goeieboegoe

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Agathosma venusta (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Pillans
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RUTACEAE
Synonyms
Barosma venusta Eckl. & Zeyh.
Common Names
Boegoe (a), Goeieboegoe (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
Widespread and not declining.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Uniondale to the Eastern Cape.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Albany Thicket, Fynbos
Description
Grassy fynbos in seeps and rocky loams on upper and middle south slopes.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Agathosma venusta (Eckl. & Zeyh.) PillansLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Agathosma venusta (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Pillans. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/01/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© R.C. Turner

© R.C. Turner

© R.C. Turner


Search for images of Agathosma venusta on iNaturalist