Zebrabuchu

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Agathosma bathii (Dummer) Pillans
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RUTACEAE
Synonyms
Barosma bathii Dummer
Common Names
Zebrabuchu (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2006/10/30
Assessor(s)
T. Trinder-Smith & D. Raimondo
Justification
A rare species occurring in small subpopulations or as scattered individuals. It has no known threats.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Cederberg and Olifants River Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Rocky mid to upper slopes.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Agathosma bathii (Dummer) PillansRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Bolus Herbarium. The genus Agathosma, specimen data from the Bolus Herbarium Collections database. University of Cape Town, Cape Town. Downloaded on 2007.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Pillans, N.S. 1950. A revision of Agathosma. Journal of South African Botany 16(2):55-177.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Trinder-Smith, T. & Raimondo, D. 2006. Agathosma bathii (Dummer) Pillans. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/01/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Agathosma bathii on iNaturalist