Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Agathosma capitata Sond.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RUTACEAE
Synonyms
Agathosma capituliformis Dummer, Hartogia capitata Kuntze
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2010/09/02
Assessor(s)
T. Trinder-Smith & D. Raimondo
Justification
Two known locations remain after some of this species' habitat was lost to deciduous fruit cultivation. It is not declining at present, but further expansion of fruit cultivation remain a potential threat.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Piketberg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Piketberg Sandstone Fynbos
Description
Gravely, sandy soils on sandstone plateaus.
Threats
Parts of the Piketberg Mountain Plateau are cultivated. This species is suspected to have lost about 10% of its range and population to crop cultivation in the past. Further expansion of agriculture remains a potential threat.
Population

Locally extremely abundant.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Agathosma capitata Sond.VU D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Agathosma capitata Sond.EN B1B2cVictor (2002)
Agathosma capitata Sond.Rare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Agathosma capitata Sond.Indeterminate Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Bolus Herbarium. The genus Agathosma, specimen data from the Bolus Herbarium Collections database. University of Cape Town, Cape Town. Downloaded on 2007.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
Trinder-Smith, T. & Raimondo, D. 2010. Agathosma capitata Sond. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/01/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Agathosma capitata on iNaturalist