Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Agathosma cephalodes E.Mey. ex Sond.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RUTACEAE
Synonyms
Agathosma globuliflora C.Presl, Hartogia cephalotes Kuntze
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Taxonomically Problematic
Assessment Date
2006/07/18
Assessor(s)
T. Trinder-Smith & D. Raimondo
Justification
According to T. Trinder-Smith and A. Bean this taxon is likely to be synonymous with A. involucrata.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Redelinghuys.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Deep sands.
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Agathosma cephalodes E.Mey. ex Sond.Data Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) Raimondo et al. (2009)
Agathosma cephalodes E.Mey. ex Sond.CR B1B2abcVictor (2002)
Agathosma cephalodes E.Mey. ex Sond.Endangered Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Agathosma cephalodes E.Mey. ex Sond.Uncertain Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
Trinder-Smith, T. & Raimondo, D. 2006. Agathosma cephalodes E.Mey. ex Sond. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/01/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Agathosma cephalodes on iNaturalist