Anysboegoe

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Agathosma cerefolium (Vent.) Bartl. & H.L.Wendl.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RUTACEAE
Synonyms
Agathosma melaleucoides Sond., Agathosma microphylla G.Mey. ex Bartl. & H.L.Wendl., Agathosma obtusa E.Mey. (later homonym), not of Bartl. & H.L.Wendl. (1824), Agathosma obtusifolia C.Presl, Agathosma stadensis Eckl. & Zeyh., Agathosma suaveolens Eckl. & Zeyh., Bucco cerefolium Roem. & Schult., Diosma cerefolia Vent., Hartogia cerefolia Kuntze, Hartogia melaleucoides Kuntze, Hartogia microphylla Kuntze
Common Names
Anysboegoe (a), Klamboegoe (a), Steenbokboegoe (a), Strandboegoe (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/07/18
Assessor(s)
T. Trinder-Smith & J.E. Victor
Justification
A widespread (EOO > 50 000 km²) species. Although lowland subpopulations have been lost to crop cultivation and coastal development, it is still very common and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Range
Hermanus to Humansdorp.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Mostly limestone-derived coastal sands and limestone flats and hills.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Agathosma cerefolium (Vent.) Bartl. & H.L.Wendl.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Trinder-Smith, T. & Victor, J.E. 2006. Agathosma cerefolium (Vent.) Bartl. & H.L.Wendl. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/01/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Agathosma cerefolium on iNaturalist