Steenbokboegoe

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Agathosma ciliata (L.) Link
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RUTACEAE
Synonyms
Diosma ciliata L., Hartogia ciliata Kuntze
Common Names
Boegoe (a), Steenbokboegoe (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/10/08
Assessor(s)
F. Cholo
Justification
A montane species that is not declining.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Bain's Kloof to the Cape Peninsula.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Sheltered sandstone slopes.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Agathosma ciliata (L.) LinkLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Cholo, F. 2006. Agathosma ciliata (L.) Link. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/01/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Agathosma ciliata on iNaturalist