Bitterboegoe

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Agathosma clavisepala R.A.Dyer
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RUTACEAE
Common Names
Bitterboegoe (a), Muishondbos (a), Muishondbossie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2007/05/01
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor & A.P. Dold
Justification
Known from between 10 and 15 locations, this species has only lost a small proportion of its habitat (less than 5%) to crop cultivation, the majority of its subpopulations are not declining.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Range
Alexandria and Albany.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Albany Thicket
Description
Flats and lower slopes in grassy fynbos, 0-550 m.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Agathosma clavisepala R.A.DyerLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. & Dold, A.P. 2007. Agathosma clavisepala R.A.Dyer. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/01/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Agathosma clavisepala on iNaturalist