Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Agathosma corymbosa (Montin) G.Don
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RUTACEAE
Synonyms
Agathosma laxa Bartl. & H.L.Wendl., Agathosma pubescens G.Don, Agathosma ventenatiana (Roem. & Schult.) Bartl. & H.L.Wendl., Agathosma villosa Willd., Bucco ventenatiana Roem. & Schult., Bucco villosa J.C.Wendl., Diosma corymbosa Montin, Diosma hirta Vent., Diosma pubescens Thunb., Diosma purpurea Hort. ex Bartl. & H.L.Wendl., Diosma rubra Hort. ex Bartl. & H.L.Wendl., Diosma rugosa Hort.Angl. ex Bartl. & H.L.Wendl., Diosma wendlandiana DC., Hartogia ventenatiana Kuntze, Hartogia villosa Kuntze
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered A2c; B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2005/09/05
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo & T. Trinder-Smith
Justification
A population reduction of at least 50% is estimated based on local extinctions of known subpopulations and habitat loss to urban expansion on the Cape Flats and crop cultivation in the area between Malmesbury and Cape Town in the past 60 years (generation length 20 years). EOO<2500 km², remaining subpopulations are severely fragmented and continue to decline due to alien plant invasion, mining and road verge mowing.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Hopefield to Cape Peninsula.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Cape Flats Dune Strandveld, Swartland Silcrete Renosterveld, Swartland Alluvium Renosterveld, Hangklip Sand Fynbos, Cape Flats Sand Fynbos, Atlantis Sand Fynbos
Description
Seasonally wet lowland acid sands.
Threats
Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Habitat degradation, Habitat loss
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Agathosma corymbosa (Montin) G.DonEN A2c; B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Agathosma corymbosa (Montin) G.DonVU B1B2abcdeVictor (2002)
Agathosma corymbosa (Montin) G.DonEndangered Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Bolus Herbarium. The genus Agathosma, specimen data from the Bolus Herbarium Collections database. University of Cape Town, Cape Town. Downloaded on 2007.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. & Trinder-Smith, T. 2005. Agathosma corymbosa (Montin) G.Don. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/01/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Agathosma corymbosa on iNaturalist