Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Agathosma elata Sond.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RUTACEAE
Synonyms
Hartogia elata Kuntze
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2009/07/30
Assessor(s)
T. Trinder-Smith, D. Raimondo & J.E. Victor
Justification
EOO 710 km², two to three known locations continue to decline due to habitat loss to Rooibos tea and cash crop cultivation.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Garies to the Gifberg and Nardous Mountain.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Klawer Sandy Shrubland, Nardouw Sandstone Fynbos, Bokkeveld Sandstone Fynbos, Leipoldtville Sand Fynbos, Namaqualand Sand Fynbos
Description
Deep alluvial sand.
Threats
Ploughing, for cash crops and Rooibos tea, the deep alluvial sandy areas where this species occurs are targeted for agriculture.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Agathosma elata Sond.EN B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Agathosma elata Sond.EN B1B2bcVictor (2002)
Agathosma elata Sond.Indeterminate Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Agathosma elata Sond.Uncertain Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Bolus Herbarium. The genus Agathosma, specimen data from the Bolus Herbarium Collections database. University of Cape Town, Cape Town. Downloaded on 2007.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Helme, N. 2004. The vegetation of Matsikamma Mountain, with some comments on Endemicity. PlantLife 30:5-16.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
Trinder-Smith, T., Raimondo, D. & Victor, J.E. 2009. Agathosma elata Sond. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/01/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© N.A. Helme


Search for images of Agathosma elata on iNaturalist