Bokboegoe

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Agathosma foetidissima (Bartl. & H.L.Wendl.) Steud.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RUTACEAE
Synonyms
Agathosma burchellii Dummer, Barosma foetidissima Bartl. & H.L.Wendl., Diosma foetidissima Spreng.
Common Names
Bokboegoe (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened A2c
Assessment Date
2002/05/01
Assessor(s)
T. Trinder-Smith & J.E. Victor
Justification
Although it has a fairly wide distribution (EOO 20 000 km²), it is restricted to clay, gravel and shale soils. Much of its habitat has been transformed to agriculture and continues to be degraded by livestock grazing and trampling. We suspect a 20-30% population reduction based on habitat loss over the past 45 years (generation length 15 years).
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Bredasdorp to Riversdale.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Shale derived clay soils.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Agathosma foetidissima (Bartl. & H.L.Wendl.) Steud.NT A2cRaimondo et al. (2009)
Agathosma foetidissima (Bartl. & H.L.Wendl.) Steud.Lower Risk - Near Threatened Victor (2002)
Bibliography

Bolus Herbarium. The genus Agathosma, specimen data from the Bolus Herbarium Collections database. University of Cape Town, Cape Town. Downloaded on 2007.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
Trinder-Smith, T. & Victor, J.E. 2002. Agathosma foetidissima (Bartl. & H.L.Wendl.) Steud. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/01/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Agathosma foetidissima on iNaturalist