Boegoe

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Agathosma hirta (Lam.) Bartl. & H.L.Wendl.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RUTACEAE
Synonyms
Agathosma adenocaulis Kuntze, Agathosma biophylla Eckl. & Zeyh., Agathosma hirtoides Dummer, Bucco hirta Roem. & Schult., Diosma hirta Lam., Hartogia adenocaulis Kuntze
Common Names
Boegoe (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2015/08/04
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A range-restricted species (EOO 3798 km²), estimated to remain at between 10 and 20 locations, and declining due to ongoing habitat loss and degradation, as well as competition from unmanaged alien invasive plants.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Range
Humansdorp to Port Elizabeth.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Loerie Conglomerate Fynbos, Algoa Sandstone Fynbos, Kouga Grassy Sandstone Fynbos, Kouga Sandstone Fynbos, Tsitsikamma Sandstone Fynbos, Southern Cape Dune Fynbos
Description
Seasonal seeps on lower slopes and dunes.
Threats
This species has declined across the southern and western parts of its range. Around Port Elizabeth, it continues to lose habitat to infrastructure development and urban expansion. On the coastal lowlands between Humansdorp and Port Elizabeth, most subpopulations known through historical records are now locally extinct due to habitat loss to agricultural expansion. On the lower southern slopes of the Van Stadens Mountains, much of this species' habitat has been converted to exotic timber plantations, and spreading, unmanaged alien invasive plants are causing ongoing degradation of remaining fynbos patches. In the Elands River Valley, competition from alien invasive plants is the main ongoing threat to subpopulations of Agathosma hirta.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Agathosma hirta (Lam.) Bartl. & H.L.Wendl.NT B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)2015.1
Agathosma hirta (Lam.) Bartl. & H.L.Wendl.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2015. Agathosma hirta (Lam.) Bartl. & H.L.Wendl. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/01/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Agathosma hirta on iNaturalist