Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Agathosma hispida (Thunb.) Bartl. & H.L.Wendl.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RUTACEAE
Synonyms
Agathosma trachyphylla Eckl. & Zeyh., Bucco hispida Roem. & Schult., Diosma hispida Thunb.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2006/07/18
Assessor(s)
T. Trinder-Smith & D. Raimondo
Justification
EOO<5000 km², 10-20 locations continue to decline due to ongoing habitat loss to olive, wheat and vineyard expansion and alien plant invasion.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Paarl Mountain and Paardeberg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Renosterveld on granite.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Agathosma hispida (Thunb.) Bartl. & H.L.Wendl.NT B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Agathosma hispida (Thunb.) Bartl. & H.L.Wendl.EN B1B2cVictor (2002)
Bibliography

Bolus Herbarium. The genus Agathosma, specimen data from the Bolus Herbarium Collections database. University of Cape Town, Cape Town. Downloaded on 2007.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
Trinder-Smith, T. & Raimondo, D. 2006. Agathosma hispida (Thunb.) Bartl. & H.L.Wendl. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/01/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Agathosma hispida on iNaturalist