Boegoe

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Agathosma imbricata (L.) Willd.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RUTACEAE
Synonyms
Agathosma acuminata Willd., Agathosma gracilipetala Dummer, Agathosma lambii Dummer, Agathosma lycopodioides Bartl. & H.L.Wendl., Agathosma obtusata G.Don, Agathosma polyphylla C.Presl absque descr., Agathosma pseudoimbricata Dummer, Bucco acuminata J.C.Wendl., Bucco imbricata J.C.Wendl., Bucco obtusata J.C.Wendl., Bucco vestita Roem. & Schult., Diosma imbricata L., Diosma lycopodioides Willd. ex Roem. & Schult., Hartogia ciliata P.J.Bergius, Hartogia imbricata L., Hartogia lycopodioides Kuntze
Common Names
Boegoe (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2009/07/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
A widespread (EOO > 70 000 km²) species. Although lowland subpopulations have been lost to crop cultivation and urban development, it is still common and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Tulbagh to Knysna.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Granite, limestone, or sandy well-drained or seasonally damp slopes and flats.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Agathosma imbricata (L.) Willd.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2009. Agathosma imbricata (L.) Willd. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/01/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Agathosma imbricata on iNaturalist