Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Agathosma insignis (Compton) Pillans
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RUTACEAE
Synonyms
Barosma insignis Compton
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2020/01/20
Assessor(s)
T. Trinder-Smith & L. von Staden
Justification
Agathosma insignis is a range-restricted and localized habitat specialist. Its habitat is protected and it has no severe threats, and therefore it is not suspected to be in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
This species is endemic to the mountains of the southern Koue Bokkeveld and Groot Winterhoek north of Tulbagh in the Western Cape.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Cederberg Sandstone Fynbos, Winterhoek Sandstone Fynbos
Description
It is localized to rocky stream banks in mountain fynbos.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Agathosma insignis (Compton) PillansRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Bolus Herbarium. The genus Agathosma, specimen data from the Bolus Herbarium Collections database. University of Cape Town, Cape Town. Downloaded on 2007.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Pillans, N.S. 1950. A revision of Agathosma. Journal of South African Botany 16(2):55-177.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Trinder-Smith, T. & von Staden, L. 2020. Agathosma insignis (Compton) Pillans. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/01/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Agathosma insignis on iNaturalist