Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Agathosma joubertiana Schltdl.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RUTACEAE
Synonyms
Hartogia joubertiana Kuntze
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2006/07/18
Assessor(s)
T. Trinder-Smith & D. Raimondo
Justification
EOO and AOO<380 km², four known locations remain after most of this species' habitat has been ploughed for vineyard and protea cultivation. It continues to decline due to ongoing habitat loss to agriculture and alien plant invasion.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Bredasdorp, on and around Soetanysberg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Elim Ferricrete Fynbos
Description
Ferricrete gravels flats and lower slopes below 90 m.
Threats
Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Habitat loss
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Agathosma joubertiana Schltdl.EN B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Bolus Herbarium. The genus Agathosma, specimen data from the Bolus Herbarium Collections database. University of Cape Town, Cape Town. Downloaded on 2007.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Trinder-Smith, T. & Raimondo, D. 2006. Agathosma joubertiana Schltdl. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/01/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Agathosma joubertiana on iNaturalist