Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Adenandra villosa (P.J.Bergius) Licht. ex Roem. & Schult. subsp. biseriata (E.Mey. ex Bartl. & H.L.Wendl.) Strid
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RUTACEAE
Synonyms
Adenandra biseriata E.Mey. ex Bartl. & H.L.Wendl.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(iii)
Assessment Date
2019/03/25
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A range-restricted taxon (EOO 1750 km²), that has lost more than 60% of its habitat. It remains at five known locations, and continues to decline due to ongoing habitat degradation as well as competition from alien invasive plants.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Cape Flats between Darling, Muizenberg and Kuils River.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Cape Flats Sand Fynbos, Atlantis Sand Fynbos, Swartland Granite Renosterveld, Peninsula Granite Fynbos, Hopefield Sand Fynbos, Peninsula Sandstone Fynbos
Description
Sandy flats and plateaus, rarely rocky lower slopes.
Threats
More than 60% of this taxon's habitat has been lost or degraded, predominantly due to urban expansion on the Cape Flats between Muizenberg, Kraaifontein and Stellenbosch, but it has also lost habitat to wheat cultivation in the southern Swartland around Darling, and to vineyards around Stellenbosch. Remaining subpopulations are predominantly threatened by competition from alien invasive plants, which is being cleared at some locations such as the Cape Peninsula and near Mamre. Small fragments are also often overstocked with livestock, leading to overgrazing and degradation.
Population

This taxon is locally extinct in the southern part of its range, where it is known only from historical records and was last recorded in the 1970s. An isolated subpopulation is likely to remain on the Steenberg Plateau, but surveys are needed to confirm this. Recent field observations recorded it at five locations, all from isolated remnants of lowland fynbos.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Adenandra villosa (P.J.Bergius) Licht. ex Roem. & Schult. subsp. biseriata (E.Mey. ex Bartl. & H.L.Wendl.) StridLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Strid, A. 1972. Revision of the genus Adenandra (Rutaceae). Opera Botanica 32:1-112.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2019. Adenandra villosa (P.J.Bergius) Licht. ex Roem. & Schult. subsp. biseriata (E.Mey. ex Bartl. & H.L.Wendl.) Strid. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/07/10

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Adenandra villosa subsp. biseriata on iNaturalist