Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Adenandra villosa (P.J.Bergius) Licht. ex Roem. & Schult. subsp. orbicularis Strid
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RUTACEAE
Synonyms
Adenandra amoena (Lodd.) Bartl. & H.L.Wendl., Adenandra pubescens Sond.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v)
Assessment Date
2017/10/06
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A range-restricted (EOO 207 km²), but still fairly common taxon in spite of ongoing habitat loss and degradation. An estimated 10-20 locations remain.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Lower western and northern slopes of the Hottentots Holland Mountains to the lower slopes of the Kogelberg near Rooi Els. It possibly occurs as far as Hangklip and Pringle Bay, but in this area it grades into subsp. robusta.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Kogelberg Sandstone Fynbos, Elgin Shale Fynbos, Cape Winelands Shale Fynbos, Boland Granite Fynbos, Western Coastal Shale Band Vegetation
Description
Lower to mid-altitude slopes, predominantly on granite and shale.
Threats
This taxon has lost habitat to dam construction and timber plantations along the Steenbras River in the past, but these threats have ceased. Currently it is threatened by ongoing habitat loss to coastal development at Rooi Els, Pringle Bay and Gordon's Bay. Around Sir Lowry's Pass Village it is threatened by habitat loss to development, as well as competition from dense infestations of alien invasive plants.
Population

A very localized taxon, but quite common within its range. There is ongoing, sporadic population decline due to ongoing habitat loss.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Adenandra villosa (P.J.Bergius) Licht. ex Roem. & Schult. subsp. orbicularis StridLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Strid, A. 1972. Revision of the genus Adenandra (Rutaceae). Opera Botanica 32:1-112.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2017. Adenandra villosa (P.J.Bergius) Licht. ex Roem. & Schult. subsp. orbicularis Strid. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/10/28

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Adenandra villosa subsp. orbicularis on iNaturalist