Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Acmadenia macropetala (P.E.Glover) Compton
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RUTACEAE
Synonyms
Acmadenia obtusata (Thunb.) Bartl. & H.L.Wendl. var. macropetala Glover
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2012/08/02
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor & S.L. Hutchinson
Justification
EOO 3125 km², between eight and 10 locations continue to decline due to expanding crop cultivation, overgrazing, invasive alien plants and inappropriate fire management.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Bredasdorp to the Outeniqua Mountains near Cloete's Pass.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Mossel Bay Shale Renosterveld, Eastern Ruens Shale Renosterveld, Ruens Silcrete Renosterveld, North Outeniqua Sandstone Fynbos, Potberg Ferricrete Fynbos, Albertinia Sand Fynbos
Description
Quartz outcrops on shale hills.
Threats
Habitat loss due to expanding crop cultivation is a severe past and future threat and subpopulations that exist on fragments within this highly transformed area experience pressure from livestock overgrazing and inappropriate fire management. Invasive alien plants are also a threat around Albertinia and the Outeniqua Mountains.
Population

Six to eight subpopulations are estimated to remain, three with less than 10 mature individuals and one with 10-50 mature individuals.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Acmadenia macropetala (P.E.Glover) ComptonVU B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Acmadenia macropetala (P.E.Glover) ComptonVU B1B2bcdD2Victor (2002)
Acmadenia macropetala (P.E.Glover) ComptonIndeterminate Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Williams, I. 1982. Studies in the genera of the Diosmeae (Rutaceae): 13. A revision of the genus Acmadenia. Journal of South African Botany 48(2):169-240.


Citation
Victor, J.E. & Hutchinson, S.L. 2012. Acmadenia macropetala (P.E.Glover) Compton. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/11/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© N.A. Helme

© A. van Zuydam

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Acmadenia macropetala on iNaturalist