Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Acmadenia mundiana Eckl. & Zeyh.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RUTACEAE
Synonyms
Acmadenia cucullata E.Mey. ex Sond.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2004/07/27
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor
Justification
A range-restricted species (EOO <200 km²) with no known threats.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
De Hoop Vlei and Potberg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
De Hoop Limestone Fynbos
Description
Limestone hills.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Acmadenia mundiana Eckl. & Zeyh.Rare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Acmadenia mundiana Eckl. & Zeyh.Lower Risk - Near Threatened Victor (2002)
Acmadenia mundiana Eckl. & Zeyh.Insufficiently Known Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Acmadenia cucullata E.Mey. ex Sond.Uncertain Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Williams, I. 1982. Studies in the genera of the Diosmeae (Rutaceae): 13. A revision of the genus Acmadenia. Journal of South African Botany 48(2):169-240.


Citation
Victor, J.E. 2004. Acmadenia mundiana Eckl. & Zeyh. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Paterson-Jones


Search for images of Acmadenia mundiana on iNaturalist