Harpagophytum zeyheri subsp. zeyheri

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Harpagophytum zeyheri Decne. subsp. zeyheri
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PEDALIACEAE
Synonyms
Harpagophytum peglerae Stapf
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/11/07
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Gauteng, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Harpagophytum zeyheri Decne. subsp. zeyheri Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. 2006. Harpagophytum zeyheri Decne. subsp. zeyheri. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Harpagophytum zeyheri subsp. zeyheri on iSpot